Re: Seating fire district board members under A.R.S. § 48-803(G)
[…] A.R.S. §§ 48-802 to -824. Article 3 is titled “Noncontiguous County Island Fire Districts” and establishes additional laws specifically applicable to districts formed out of noncontiguous property parcels. A.R.S. §§ 48-851 to -854. 

Section 48-803(A) provides that fire district boards will generally consist of either three or five members, depending on a district’s population. It also establishes that “a noncontiguous county island fire district” under article 3 shall have a “board … consist[ing] of five members.” Id.; see also id. § 48-852(A) (same).

Before 2014, § 48-803(F)—which is now § 48-803(G)—provided for the first-elected board members in a district to serve either two or four-year terms, depending on their respective vote totals, and thereafter for members to serve four-year terms “from the first day of the month next following such member’s election.” Thus, following a November election, a board member’s term would begin on December 1.

  1. The 2014 amendments introduced an ambiguity regarding when many board members should be seated.