Re: Seating fire district board members under A.R.S. § 48-803(G)
[…] It is also the only subsection in the General Provisions that establishes the mechanics of increasing a board to seven members pursuant to subsection A. See § 48-803(A), (G). Thus, if § 48-803(G) applies exclusively to noncontiguous fire districts, the statutory scheme is now also inexplicably silent on these additional critical matters in relation to other districts.[1]

There is additional evidence of an error. Section 48-803(G)’s first line now states that “[f]or districts formed under article 3 of this chapter, of the members first elected to district boards consisting of three members, the two people receiving the first and second highest number of votes shall be elected to four-year terms, and the person receiving the third highest number of votes shall be elected to a two-year term.” (Emphasis added.) But as described previously, article 3 districts never consist of three elected members—they consist of five elected members. A.R.S. § 48-803(A); id. § 48-852(A) (same). Thus, the subsection’s first line is a non sequitur on its face.[2]