Re: Seating fire district board members under A.R.S. § 48-803(G)
[…] Thus, one of two possibilities seems exceedingly likely. First, the Legislature might have intended for § 48-803(G)’s introductory clause to state, “Except for districts formed under article 3 of this chapter . . .,” consistent with the carveouts in various other provisions. Or, alternatively, the introductory clause might simply have been appended inadvertently. Under either of these alternative scenarios, § 48-803(G) would have remained a generally applicable provision establishing that board members should be seated on “the first day of the month next following such member’s election.” A.R.S. § 48-803(G). And because article 3 includes an identical seating provision, A.R.S. § 48-852(E), the seating date for article 3 board members would also have remained clear either way.[3]