Re: A.R.S. § 48-2010(F) and County Boards of Supervisors
[…] A.R.S. § 48-2010(F) (emphasis added). 

In this case, the Cochise County Attorney has asked what is required to satisfy A.R.S. § 48-2010(F) when a sanitary district’s board of directors lacks a quorum and the county board of supervisors is unable to identify any qualified elector who is willing to be appointed to the sanitary district’s board of directors.

Analysis

Under A.R.S. § 48-2010(F), when a sanitary district board of directors lacks a quorum, “the county board of supervisors shall make the appointment to fill the vacancy.” (emphasis added).  “The term ‘shall’ is usually mandatory.”  State ex rel. Brnovich v. Ariz. Bd. of Regents, 250 Ariz. 127, 132 ¶ 19 (2020); see also Ins. Co. of N. Am. v. Superior Ct.