Re: A.R.S. § 48-2010(F) and County Boards of Supervisors
[…] If a sanitary district board of directors lawfully lacks a quorum, A.R.S. § 48-2010(F) requires the county board of supervisors to make an appointment to fill the vacancy on the sanitary district board.  If the county board of supervisors is initially unable to identify a qualified elector who is willing to accept the appointment, the county board of supervisors must make good-faith efforts to identify a qualified and willing elector until the vacancy is filled.

Background

A sanitary district is a special taxing district organized under Title 48, Chapter 14 of the Arizona Revised Statutes (§ 48-2001, et seq.).  When a sanitary district has “an area of one hundred sixty acres or more,” the district “shall be governed by a board of directors with not less than three members.”[1]  A.R.S. § 48-2010(A).  “Members of the board of directors shall be qualified electors of the district.”  Id.  If a vacancy occurs on a sanitary district’s board of directors,