Re: Constitutionality of Phoenix City Code § 12–217(a)–(b)
[…] [2] Section 12–217(a) also prohibits a candidate from “solicit[ing]” money or “other thing of value” from a City employee.  Because the restriction disallowing candidates from “receiv[ing]” money goes too far as an outright ban on City employees’ ability to make any political contributions, it is unnecessary to decide whether the solicitation restriction, in isolation, is constitutionally permissible.  Notably, state law is more narrowly tailored than the City’s solicitation restriction.  State law allows employees to solicit contributions to candidates or campaign committees, A.R.S. § 41–752(C)(7), but prohibits improper solicitation, such as soliciting a political contribution while using or promising to use “any official authority or influence for the purpose of influencing the vote or political action of any person or for any consideration.”  Id., § 41–752(B)(2), (D)(1).