Re: Constitutionality of Phoenix City Code § 12–217(a)–(b)
[…] The City’s ostensible interest advanced by the City Property Restriction is to prohibit employees from engaging in political activities while working on City property in the scope of their employment.  But that interest is adequately served by the remaining language of § 12–217(c), which does not allow engaging in political activities “while on City time, in uniform, … or using City resources.”  Cf. A.R.S. § 41–752(A) (“Except for expressing an opinion or pursuant to § 16–402, [a state] employee shall not engage in any activities permitted by this section while on duty, while in uniform or at public expense.”).  Thus, the City Property Restriction is not narrowly drawn to serve a significant governmental interest.  See Mountain States Tel., 160 Ariz. at 357-58.