Interpretation of “noncontiguous areas” and “domestic water delivery system”
[…] See supra Background Part A, at pp. 4-5 (discussing 1977, 1990, and 1997 amendments).

In any event, there is a statutory alternative that appears to avoid the legal issue of whether the improvements under consideration here are enough to constitute a “domestic water delivery system”:  establishing the district as a county improvement district and then converting it to a DWID under § 48-1018(A) after the county improvement district has acquired, constructed, or owns the standpipe, pump, and well or other connection, as well as arranging for the water haulers.  Unlike § 48-1012(A), which speaks in terms of a “petition requesting the establishment of a domestic water improvement district,” § 48-1018 speaks in terms of “convert[ing]” a “county improvement district that has acquired, has constructed or owns a water system that provides domestic water to residents of that district.”  In other words there is no reference to a “delivery system.”  Similarly, the definition of “domestic water improvement district” in § 48-1011(3) has an alternative of “a district that is converted pursuant to § 48-1018” that never references “domestic water delivery system.”