Interpretation of “noncontiguous areas” and “domestic water delivery system”
[…] In sum, these are the relevant statutory requirements for the establishment of a DWID, and there is no additional textual requirement in Title 48, Chapter 6, Articles 1 and 4 of “infrastructure to deliver water directly to” the property owners in the district.  Moreover, the legislature knows how to require more when it wants to.  See, e.g., A.R.S. § 42-5301 (defining “municipal water delivery system” as “an entity that distributes or sells potable water primarily through a pipeline delivery system”); see also A.R.S. § 49-1201(13) (citing § 42-5301).[8]  It did not do so here.