Interpretation of “noncontiguous areas” and “domestic water delivery system”
[…] It is worth noting, however, that this additional meaning of “noncontiguous district” would result in the potential absurdity that if a proposed district was internally contiguous and actually shared a boundary with a city or town, it would not require consent, but it would require consent if it was farther away but within six miles, i.e. “noncontiguous.”
  6. See A.R.S. § 48-851 (noncontiguous county island fire district “consists of only noncontiguous county islands in a geographic boundary area”); A.R.S. § 48-3421 (irrigation delivery districts may be formed by “the owners of a majority of the acreage of lots or parcels, [whether] contiguous or noncontiguous”); A.R.S. § 48-5703(E) (agriculture preservation district “may include two or more areas of noncontiguous land and land from more than one county”); cf. A.R.S. § 48-2002 (an established sanitary district may annex additional areas that do “not have to be contiguous to any boundary of the sanitary district”).