Interpretation of “noncontiguous areas” and “domestic water delivery system”
[…] A.R.S. § 48-1014(A).  Section 48-910 relates to the authority of DWID boards to set fees.[2]

Importantly for purposes of the present opinion, in 1997 the Legislature amended the statutes 1) to permit noncontiguous county improvement districts; 2) to permit purchasing or acquiring domestic water delivery systems outside the district; and 3) to permit establishing a DWID to construct a domestic water delivery system, rather than just acquire one.  1997 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 237 (1st Reg. Sess.).  The Legislature amended § 48-902(A) to state, “[a]n improvement district may be established in any unincorporated area, whether or not contiguous” (addition underlined), and added § 48-902(G) to provide:  “A domestic water improvement district may be formed or expanded in noncontiguous areas.  If the proposed boundaries of a noncontiguous district are located within six miles of an incorporated city or town, the district shall obtain the consent of the governing body of the city or town prior to the formation or expansion of the district.”  Id. § 1.  The Legislature also amended § 48-909(A)(6) and (C) to include purchasing, constructing or improving an existing domestic water delivery system “outside the district,” and removed “within the district” from the definition of DWID in § 48-1011(2).