The Honorable Flavio Bravo
[…] - II. Proposition 308 is consistent with 8 U.S.C. § 1623.
Section 1623 restricts the way that postsecondary education benefits can be offered to an individual not lawfully present in the United States. An individual who is not lawfully present cannot be eligible for such a benefit because she is a state resident unless a United States citizen or national is eligible for the same benefit irrespective of whether she is a state resident. Because Proposition 308 offers no benefit based on residence, § 1623(a) does not apply.
Section 1623(a) provides that “an alien who is not lawfully present in the United States shall not be eligible on the basis of residence within a State (or a political subdivision) for any postsecondary education benefit unless a citizen or national of the United States is eligible for such a benefit (in no less an amount, duration, and scope) without regard to whether the citizen or national is such a resident.” In other words, the statute “specifically refer[s] to residence—not some form of surrogate for residence—as the prohibited basis for granting unlawful aliens a postsecondary education benefit.” Martinez v. Regents of Univ. of Cal., 241 P.3d 855, 864 (Cal. 2010).