The Honorable Flavio Bravo
[…] Summary Answer
Yes. Proposition 308 is consistent with §§ 1621 and 1623.
Section 1621 prohibits certain noncitizens not lawfully present in the United States from being eligible for “any State or local public benefit” unless a state law enacted after August 22, 1996, “affirmatively provides for such eligibility.” 8 U.S.C. § 1621(a), (d). Assuming that the prohibition in § 1621 applies, Proposition 308 is specifically exempted as a permissible law “affirmatively provid[ing]” benefit eligibility to noncitizens not lawfully present. 8 U.S.C. § 1621(d).
Proposition 308 is also consistent with 8 U.S.C. § 1623, which prohibits a noncitizen not lawfully present in the United States from being “eligible on the basis of residence within a State … for any postsecondary education benefit unless a citizen or national of the United States is eligible for such a benefit” in equal amount “without regard to whether the citizen or national is such a resident.” That statute restricts eligibility for some benefits offered on the basis of state residence to a noncitizen who is not lawfully present unless certain conditions are met.