Jesse Torrez, Director of the Governor’s Office of Highway Safety
[…] Id. at ¶ 16. Olcavage thus makes clear that a blood draw is not a medical procedure per se; rather,the blood draw’s purpose is the primary indicator of whether it is a health-related service or a non-medical investigative tool. And a blood draw conducted by an officer for DUI purposes falls into the latter category.
Arizona courts have also recognized the distinction between a blood draw conducted for medical purposes and a blood draw for the purposes of obtaining forensic evidence in a DUI investigation through what is known as the “medical blood draw exception.” Section 28-1388(E) provides that if a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that a person has committed a DUI offense and a sample of blood “is taken from that person for any reason, a portion of that sample sufficient for analysis shall be provided to a law enforcement officer if requested for law enforcement purposes.” This exception to the warrant requirement, known as the “medical blood draw exception,” allows a warrantless blood draw to be used in a DUI prosecution if “(1) probable cause existed to believe that the suspect was driving under the influence, (2) exigent circumstances made it impractical for