Re: U.S. Department of Education to Post-Secondary Institutions
[…] § 1232g(f) (provides that the Secretary of USDOE “shall take appropriate actions to enforce [FERPA] and to deal with violations of [FERPA] … except that action to terminate assistance may be taken only if the Secretary finds there has been a failure to comply with [FERPA], and he has determined that compliance cannot be secured by voluntary means”); 34 C.F.R. § 99.60 (assigning USDOE’s “Office of the Chief Privacy Officer” the responsibility to investigate complaints of FERPA violations and “[p]rovide technical assistance to ensure compliance with [FERPA]” and its implementing regulations); 34 C.F.R. § 99.62 (stating that the Office of the Chief Privacy Officer “may require an educational agency or institution … to submit reports, information on policies and procedures, annual notifications, training materials, or other information necessary to carry out [USDOE]’s enforcement responsibilities”). 

The April 3 Letter is also directed at SEAs and LEAs. See App.