Re: Treatment of State Forms not accompanied by DPOC
[…] See 2014 Elections Procedures Manual, Ch. 2 at 15, 17. Conversely, if a Federal Form application was not accompanied by DPOC, that applicant was registered for federal elections and known as a “federal only” voter. See id. at 14, 24–26. And Federal Form applicants whose forms lacked DPOC could potentially be registered for all elections, also known as “full ballot” voters, if, upon comparison to Arizona’s Motor Vehicle Division (“MVD”) database, the applicant’s license indicated that the applicant was a U.S. citizen. Id.; A.R.S. § 16-166(F)(1) (specifying that satisfactory evidence of citizenship includes the “number of the applicant’s driver license or nonoperating identification license issued after October 1, 1996 by the department of transportation or the equivalent governmental agency of another state within the United States if the agency indicates on the applicant’s driver license or nonoperating identification license that the person has provided satisfactory proof of United States citizenship”).

More litigation followed.