Re: Dependent care as a campaign or officeholder expenditure
[…] Liuba, or if the primary caregiver is available while the candidate is not, cf. McCrery, Swalwell. If the candidate would care for a dependent at a certain time, and now cannot because of the campaign, then expenditures for dependent care during that time meet Arizona’s statutory requirement. 

II. Dependent-care expenses are not officeholder expenditures.

Separate from campaign expenditures, an officeholder “may receive or spend monies to defray the costs of performing officeholder duties.” A.R.S. § 41-133(A). “Permissible uses of monies in an officeholder account include the following: 

  1. Office equipment and supplies.
  2. Travel related to the officeholder’s duties.
  3. Meeting or communicating with constituents.
  4. Expenses for informational and educational purposes, including subscriptions to newspapers, magazines or other periodicals or websites or other informational services, membership or participation in community, professional or fraternal organizations and participation in conferences and seminars.”

Id. (D)(1)-(4). 

To determine the legal meaning of the law, we begin, as always, with the text. Hayes v. Continental Ins. Co., 178 Ariz. 264, 268 (1994). Only if the text proves ambiguous do we “resort[] to other methods of statutory interpretation.” Id. 

The text consists of two parts.