Laura Conover
[…] Administrative Order No. 2020-189 at 2. The duties of the Liaison are not set forth in Administrative Order 2020-189. Rather, it directs the Presiding Judge of the Superior Court to “issue an administrative order specifying the authority and responsibilities of the designated liaison.” Id.[2]
Analysis
The Attorney General represents “the departments of this [S]tate,” including the Arizona Superior Court and its judges. A.R.S. § 41-192(A)(1). A.R.S. § 11-532 provides that the county attorney shall, “[w]hen required, give a written opinion to county officers on matters relating to the duties of their offices.” A.R.S. § 11-532(A)(7).
Both this Office and the Arizona Supreme Court have had occasion to conclude that justices of the peace are county officers.