Re: The meaning of “medical emergency” under A.R.S. § 36-2321(7)
[…] The contrary interpretation would also put physicians between a rock and a hard place. On the one hand, the threat of criminal prosecution and regulatory discipline for providing an abortion too soon. And on the other hand, the possibility of a patient dying or experiencing permanent injuries and the threat of civil liability and regulatory discipline for waiting too long. That tension is untenable for the effective practice of medicine and directly conflicts with the Legislature’s stated concern in S.B. 1164 for “protecting the health of women,” § 3(A)(6) (citation omitted), and its express direction that the “act does not ... alter generally accepted medical standards,” § 2(1).

B. “Delay will create serious risk of substantial and irreversible impairment of a major bodily function.”

Under the second part of the statutory definition, a “medical emergency” also exists when “a condition … so complicates the medical condition of a pregnant woman … [that] a delay [in providing an abortion] will create serious risk of substantial and irreversible impairment of a major bodily function.” A.R.S. § 36-2321(7). 

“‘Major bodily function’ includes functions of the immune system, normal cell growth, and digestive, bowel, bladder, neurological, brain, respiratory, circulatory, endocrine and reproductive functions.” A.R.S. § 36-2321(6).