Adrian Fontes
[…] The motion also authorized the City Attorney to file a legal action if necessary to confirm whether a recount is required under Arizona law for Proposition 413.
Analysis
Title 16, Chapter 4, Article 12 governs recounts of Arizona elections. See A.R.S. §§ 16-661-67. Specifically, A.R.S. § 16-661(A) provides:
A recount of the vote is required when the canvass of returns in a primary or general election shows that the margin between the two candidates receiving the greatest number of votes for a particular office, or between the number of votes cast for and against initiated or referred measures or proposals to amend the Constitution of Arizona, is less than or equal to one-half of one percent of the number of votes cast for both such candidates or on such measures or proposals.
Subsection B excludes certain elections from an automatic recount, namely, “elections for precinct committeemen, school district governing boards, community college district governing boards, fire district boards or fire district chiefs or secretary-treasurers or boards of other special districts.” A.R.S. § 16-661(B).
To determine whether the recount statutes apply to a municipal measure such as Proposition 413, we examine the meaning of “referred measures” in § 16-661(A) and assign the statutory text its ordinary meaning. State v. Luviano, 255 Ariz. 225, 530 P.3d 388, 391 ¶ 10 (2023).