Attorney General
[…] Id. R13–4–103(B). 

The office of county sheriff is created by the Arizona Constitution, which further specifies that “[t]he duties, powers, and qualifications of such [county] officers shall be as prescribed by law.” Ariz. Const. art. XII, § 4. “Since the sheriff is a county officer, the legislature, under this section, obviously has the power to fix his duties and powers, except in so far as it may be limited by other portions of the constitution.” Merrill v. Phelps, 52 Ariz. 526, 530 (1938). 

The Legislature has enumerated the powers and duties of county sheriffs in A.R.S. § 11–441. Among those powers is the authority to “request the aid of volunteer posse and reserve organizations located in the county” in executing any of the duties prescribed by the Legislature. A.R.S. § 11–441(D). Additionally, in executing a smaller subset of those duties, a sheriff may “command the aid of as many inhabitants of the county as the sheriff deems necessary.” Id. § 11–441(B) (applying to duties enumerated in § 11–441(A)(1) through (4)). 

Analysis

  1. A Chief Deputy Sheriff of a county who is not certified as a peace officer by the AZ POST Board may not exercise the authority and perform the duties of a peace officer.