Attorney General
[…] Attorney General
Kris Mayes
Date Posted
Opinion Number
I23-002 (R22-006)
Regarding
Re: The legal authority, if any, granted to a Sheriff, to appoint an individual, to exercise the powers of a peace officer, without certification by the AZPOST Board
I23-002.pdf282.98 KB

To:

Matthew Giordano 
Executive Director, Arizona Peace Officer Standards

Questions Presented

  1. Can a Chief Deputy Sheriff of a county, who is not certified as a peace officer by the Arizona Peace Officer Standards and Training Board (AZ POST Board) under Arizona Revised Statutes § 41–1823(B), exercise the authority and perform the duties of a peace officer, or does a non-certified Chief Deputy Sheriff have no greater police powers than that of any citizen?
  2. Arizona Revised Statutes § 11–441 enables a sheriff to “command the aid of as many inhabitants of the county as the Sheriff deems necessary” in executing certain enumerated duties and to request the “aid of a volunteer posse” in executing the sheriff’s prescribed duties.