Attorney General
[…] Among its duties, the AZ POST Board is responsible for establishing the qualifications for individuals to be certified as peace officers within the state and to deny, suspend, revoke or cancel the certification of any officer who is not in compliance with those qualifications. A.R.S. § 41–1822. In 1990, the Legislature amended A.R.S. § 41–1823(B) to require the certification of most people before they may exercise the authority or perform the duties of a peace officer. 1990 Ariz. Sess. Laws ch. 270, § 3. Section 41–1823(B) now provides:

Except for agency heads duly elected as required by the constitution and persons given the authority of a peace officer pursuant to § 8-205, 11-572, 12-253, 13-916 or 22-131, no person may exercise the authority or perform the duties of a peace officer unless he is certified by the board pursuant to § 41-1822, subsection A, paragraph 3.

(Emphasis added.) Thus, on the face of the statute, the sole exceptions to the certification requirement are: elected county Sheriffs, Ariz. Const. art. XII, § 3 (providing for election of Sheriff); authorized juvenile court officers, § 8-205; voluntary forest fire wardens and deputy game and fish wardens, § 11-572; adult probation officers, § 12-253; adult probation surveillance officers, § 13-916; and constables, § 22-131. 

Similarly, the Arizona Administrative Code provisions governing the Board provide that “[a]n individual who is not certified by the Board or whose certified status is inactive shall not function as a peace officer or be assigned the duties of a peace officer by an agency, except as provided in subsection (B).” Ariz. Admin. Code R13–4–103(A). Subsection B exempts “Sheriffs who are elected” from the certification requirement. Id. R13–4–103(B).