Attorney General
[…] When returnable to another county, the sheriff may enclose such process or notices in an envelope, addressed to the officer from whom received, and deposit the envelope postage prepaid in the post office. The return of the sheriff is prima facie evidence of the facts stated in the return.
  8. Secure, as soon as possible, the home of a deceased person located outside the boundaries of an incorporated city or town if the sheriff is unable to determine or locate the heirs or executor of the deceased person.

A.R.S. § 11–441(A).

In executing the first four of these duties, the Legislature has authorized a sheriff to “command the aid of as many inhabitants of the county as the sheriff deems necessary.” Id. § 11–441(B). And in executing any of the duties prescribed in § 11–441 a sheriff “may request the aid of volunteer posse and reserve organizations located in the county.” Id. § 11–441(D).