The Honorable David Gowan Arizona State Senate
[…] That provision requires that, if a full hand count of all precincts in the jurisdiction occurs, the Secretary of State shall provide the electronic tabulation source code to the superior court and the superior court shall appoint a special master to draft a report identifying the source of the discrepancy between the electronic tabulation and the hand count. A.R.S. § 16-602(J). Simply put, a full hand count is only expected to occur if there are discrepancies with the electronic tabulation—not as a matter of course. This further supports the conclusion that § 16-602(B) does not permit an initial full hand count of all ballots.
- Hand count of early ballots.
Early ballots are not to be included in the hand count specified in § 16-602(B). See A.R.S. § 16-602(B)(1) (“Only the ballots cast in the polling places and ballots from direct recording electronic machines shall be included in the hand counts conducted pursuant to this section.”). Instead, that subsection provides that “early ballots shall be grouped separately by the officer in charge of elections for purposes of a separate manual audit pursuant to subsection F of this section.” Id.The manual audit of early ballots shall be of “a number equal to one percent of the total number of early ballots cast or five thousand early ballots, whichever is less.” A.R.S. § 16-602(F).
If the initial hand count results “in a difference in that race that is equal to or greater than the designated margin when compared to the electronically tabulated results,” the audit shall be repeated and, if needed, expanded to include “a number of additional early ballots equal to one percent of the total early ballots cast or an additional five thousand ballots, whichever is less, to be randomly selected from the batch or batches of sequestered early ballots.”