The Honorable David Gowan Arizona State Senate
[…] Nor should an informal opinion unsigned by the Attorney General have been issued in a similar manner as a formal opinion. Accordingly, the informal opinion I22-004 dated October 28, 2022 is withdrawn and superseded by the following formal Opinion of the same number, dated May 18, 2023.
Discussion
Counties are creatures of statute and have only those powers given to them by statute. Hancock v. McCarroll, 188 Ariz. 492, 498 (App. 1996). Counties are authorized to conduct hand counts of ballots cast at precincts[1] and early ballots under A.R.S. § 16-602(B) and (F), respectively, to verify the accuracy of voting results.
- Hand count of ballots cast at precincts.
A.R.S. § 16-602 provides that “[f]or each countywide primary, special, general and presidential preference election, the county officer in charge of the election shall conduct a hand count at one or more secure facilities.” A.R.S. § 16-602(B). “The hand count shall be conducted as prescribed by this section.” Id.At the beginning of the hand count, “[a]t least two percent of the precincts in that county, or two precincts, whichever is greater, shall be selected at random from a pool consisting of every precinct in that county.” A.R.S. § 16-602(B)(1). “The precincts shall be selected by lot . . . .” Id. As AARA held, the fact that hand count precincts “shall be selected at random” and “by lot” shows that the hand count must be of a subset of the precincts.