Re: Authority of Governor to Negotiate Gaming Compacts with Indian Tribes Under A.R.S. § 5-601
[…] C. Arizona Law Delegates Authority To The Governor To Enter Tribal Gaming Compacts In A Manner That Is Not Clearly Unconstitutional.

The statutory scheme relating to tribal gaming compacts, when considered as a whole, is not clearly unconstitutional under the non-delegation doctrine.  In some states, the governor is required to obtain legislative approval or input when negotiating new or amended tribal compacts.  See, e.g., § 285.712(2), Fla. Stat. (“Any tribal-state compact relating to gaming activities which is entered into by an Indian tribe in this state and the Governor pursuant to subsection (1) must be conditioned upon ratification by the Legislature.”); Idaho Code Ann. § 67-429A(3) (requiring legislative ratification unless a negotiated agreement is shared with the legislature at least 21 days in advance of execution).  Any such requirement would likely obviate a non-delegation issue.  But no such requirement exists in Arizona.