Re: Authority of Governor to Negotiate Gaming Compacts with Indian Tribes Under A.R.S. § 5-601
[…] The second question asks whether the Governor has authority to negotiate with tribes for “gaming compacts other than the standard form compact codified in A.R.S. § 5-601.02.”  The plain language of A.R.S. § 5-601.02(E) provides the Governor with statutory authority to negotiate and bind the State of Arizona to amendments to any gaming compact that was previously entered into pursuant to § 5-601.02(A).  That statute provides as follows:  “The state, through the governor, is authorized to negotiate and enter into amendments to new compacts that are consistent with this chapter and with the policies of the [IGRA].”  A.R.S. § 5-601.02(E).  Moreover, the statute makes clear that the Governor’s authority in subsection E is “independent and separate from the obligations of the state pursuant to subsection A,” which governs execution of the standard form compact.  See A.R.S. § 5-601.02(A), (G).  Accordingly, amendments to those compacts previously entered into under § 5-601.02(A) are permitted, including amendments going beyond the terms of the standard compact.  A.R.S. § 5-601.02(E).[4]