Re: Authority of Governor to Negotiate Gaming Compacts with Indian Tribes Under A.R.S. § 5-601
[…] A.R.S. § 5-601.  Further, A.R.S. § 5-601(A) expressly prohibits the Governor from executing any compact that waives, abrogates, or diminishes the state’s rights under the Tenth and Eleventh Amendments to the United States Constitution, and requires that the negotiated compacts be executed “pursuant to” IGRA.  Thus, federal law necessarily constrains the Governor’s discretion, requiring the Governor to act consistent with IGRA’s declaration of policy.  See 25 U.S.C. § 2702 (codifying IGRA’s purposes, including, inter alia, to provide for “the operation of gaming by Indian tribes as a means of promoting tribal economic development, self-sufficiency, and strong tribal governments” and to regulate “gaming by an Indian tribe adequate to shield it from organized crime and other corrupting influences, to ensure that the Indian tribe is the primary beneficiary of the gaming operation, and to assure that gaming is conducted fairly and honestly by both the operator and players”).

The requirements in § 5-601, however, are not the only restrictions in the statutory scheme cabining the Governor’s discretion.