Re: Authority of Governor to Negotiate Gaming Compacts with Indian Tribes Under A.R.S. § 5-601
[…] Sess. Laws ch. 286, § 1.  As originally enacted, A.R.S. § 5-601 authorized the state, through the governor, to “enter into negotiations and execute tribal-state compacts” with Arizona tribes pursuant to IGRA, but subject to the state’s rights under the Tenth and Eleventh Amendments of the United States Constitution.   Id.; see also Salt River Pima-Maricopa Indian Comm. v. Hull, 190 Ariz. 97, 103 (1997) (observing “the Legislature originally gave the governor broad power to negotiate and reach agreement with Arizona’s Indian tribes”).

Two years later, the Legislature amended A.R.S. § 5-601 to include a provision prohibiting the governor from concurring “in any determination by the United States Secretary of the Interior that would permit gaming on lands acquired after October 17, 1988[.]”  See 1994 Ariz. Sess. Laws ch. 285, § 2. 

Pursuant to A.R.S. § 5-601, the then-governor (Governor Symington) negotiated and executed the first ten-year gaming compacts with 16 of the 21 tribes located in Arizona at the time.