Re: Whether the Arizona State Schools for the Deaf and the Blind meet federal definitions of "local educational agency"
[…] Given the nature of the specialized instruction provided through ASDB schools, the ASDB is, however, unlike a local school district in some respects.  For example, “evaluation and consideration of placement in the [ASDB]” is completed under the direction of an official in the school district where the child resides.  See A.R.S. § 15-1342(A).  The school district official forms a team to “determine the appropriate educational placement for the child based on the development of an individualized education program.”  A.R.S. § 15-1342(B).