Re: Whether the Arizona State Schools for the Deaf and the Blind meet federal definitions of "local educational agency"
[…] While this definition plainly encompasses local school districts, the Arizona statutes governing the organization and functions of the ASDB indicate that the ASDB also falls under this definition. 

A.R.S. § 15-1302(A)–(B) establishes the ASDB as a public corporation that “provide[s] schools and regional programs in appropriate locations in this state” “for the education of sensory impaired persons, so that the persons educated there may become self-sustaining and useful citizens.”  See also A.R.S. § 15-1303.  The regional programs serve local school districts by providing resources such as assessments, special curriculum, and equipment and materials.  See A.R.S. § 15-1302(D) (listing additional resources the ASDB can provide).