Re: Whether the Arizona State Schools for the Deaf and the Blind meet federal definitions of "local educational agency"
[…] See 20 U.S.C. § 1401(6) (“The term ‘elementary school’ means a nonprofit institutional day or residential school, including a public elementary charter school, that provides elementary education, as determined under State law.”); id. § 1401(27) (“The term ‘secondary school’ means a nonprofit institutional day or residential school, including a public secondary charter school, that provides secondary education, as determined under State law, except that it does not include any education beyond grade 12.”); A.R.S. § 15-101(22) (“‘School’ or ‘public school’ means any public institution established for the purposes of offering instruction to pupils in programs for preschool children with disabilities, kindergarten programs or any combination of elementary grades or secondary grades one through twelve.”).