Commercial use of a school-owned facility and A.R.S. § 42-11104(A)
[…] Occasional commercial use of a school-owned facility does not necessarily constitute being “used or held for profit,” and therefore does not necessarily disqualify the facility from receiving a full property tax exemption pursuant to A.R.S. § 42-11104(A), although more than occasional commercial use could constitute being “used or held for profit.”[1]

Background

The Arizona Constitution permits, but does not require, the Legislature to exempt from taxation the property of “educational, charitable and religious associations or institutions not used or held for profit.”  Ariz. Const. Art. 9, Sec. 2.  With that authority, the Legislature has long chosen to exempt educational properties from taxation.  Under A.R.S. § 42-11104(A), “[l]ibraries, colleges, school buildings and other buildings that are used for education, with their furniture, libraries and equipment and the land that is appurtenant to and used with them, are exempt from taxation if they are used for education and not used or held for profit.”  Thus, in order to determine whether an educational property in Arizona is exempt from taxation, the property must be both “used for education” and “not used or held for profit.”  Id.; see also Tucson Botanical Gardens, Inc. v.