Commercial use of a school-owned facility and A.R.S. § 42-11104(A)
[…] Verde Valley Sch. v. Yavapai Cty., 90 Ariz. 180, 182 (1961) (citing Conrad v. Maricopa Cty., 40 Ariz. 390, 393 (1932)).  It is also true, however, that the principle of strict construction of exemption statutes should not be used to subvert the underlying desire to exempt certain properties from taxation.  Id.

Analysis

In analyzing whether commercial use of a school-owned facility constitutes being “used or held for profit,” thereby disqualifying the facility from full property tax exemption pursuant to A.R.S. § 42-11104(A), it is important to note that school districts are authorized under A.R.S. § 15-1105 to lease school property for consideration “to any person, group or organization for any lawful purpose, including recreational, educational, political, economic, artistic, moral, scientific, social, religious or other civic or governmental purpose in the interest of the community.”  In doing so, a school district  must “charge a reasonable use fee for the lease of the school property,” which is defined as “an amount that is at least equal to the school district’s cost for utilities, services, supplies or personnel that the school provides to the lessee pursuant to the terms of the lease.”  A.R.S. § 15-1105(A), (G)(3).[2]  Monies received from any such lease of school property must be “promptly deposited with the county treasurer who shall credit the deposits to the civic center school fund of the respective school district.”  A.R.S. § 15-1105(F).  Those funds “may be expended for civic center school purposes[.]”  Id.  A school district may also use the proceeds from the lease of school property for, among other things, “the payment of any outstanding bonded indebtedness of the school district.”  A.R.S. § 15-1102(A).