Whether a private developer may use Arizona’s public works eminent domain statutes
[…] Arizona ex rel. Brnovich v. Maricopa Cty. Cmty. Coll. Dist. Bd., 243 Ariz. 539, 541, ¶ 7 (2018).  Where the language is plain and unambiguous, courts follow the text as written.  Mid Kansas Fed. Sav. & Loan Ass'n of Wichita v. Dynamic Dev. Corp., 167 Ariz. 122, 128 (1991); see also Balestrieri v. Hartford Acc. & Indem. Ins. Co., 112 Ariz. 160, 163 (1975).

A. Statutory Analysis

The statutory delegation to condemn property under the public works eminent domain statutes is set forth in A.R.S. § 12-1142(A).  It provides in part: “A federal agency, state public body or authorized corporation may institute condemnation proceedings under this article for acquisition of real property necessary for a public works project.”  Id.  This statute has two requirements.  First, the entity seeking to exercise the power of eminent domain must be authorized under the statute—that is, the entity must be a “federal agency,” a “state public body,” or an “authorized corporation.”