Whether certain activities of unlicensed assistants are exempt from real estate licensing requirements
[…] A.R.S. § 32–2101(48).

“Real estate salesperson[s],” in turn, are “engaged by or on behalf of” licensed real estate brokers “to perform any act or participate in any transaction” that a real estate broker would perform, including the above-listed activities pertaining to the rental of real estate.  Id. § 32 2101(50).  Licensed real estate brokers are also permitted to “employ [unlicensed] residential leasing agents or managers of residential rental properties” as authorized by A.R.S. § 32–2121(A)(6), and must “exercise reasonable supervision over these leasing agents or managers.”  A.R.S. § 32–2155(D).

Nonresidents are subject to Arizona’s licensing statutes if they engage in activities affecting real estate interests in Arizona that would require a real estate license.  See A.R.S. §§ 32–2122(C) (“A person, corporation, partnership or limited liability company ... that is engaging in any work for which a license is required under this article is subject to the requirements of this chapter in the performance of any acts included in the definition of a broker unless otherwise provided in this chapter.”); 32–2125.02 (establishing requirements for nonresident licensees); 32–2163(B) (stating that a licensed broker is permitted to “pay to and receive compensation from an out-of-state broker, [but] this authority shall not be construed to permit an out-of-state broker to conduct activity in this