Whether certain activities of unlicensed assistants are exempt from real estate licensing requirements
[…] The first statutory requirement for the (A)(9) exemption––which requires the unlicensed persons to be “in the employ of an employing broker [or] a person otherwise licensed under this chapter or of a person or entity exempt under [A.R.S. § 32–2121(A)]”––appears to be satisfied because the question suggests the unlicensed persons are employed by “Arizona property owners” or “property management companies.”  Such employers must be either licensed real estate brokers or exempt from licensing requirements.  See A.R.S. §§ 32–2121(A)(1) (providing exemption for a natural person or company that rents or manages the person’s or entity’s own property); 32–2121(A)(6) (providing exemption for natural persons “who are acting as residential leasing agents or on-site managers of residential rental property”); 32–2125 (describing requirements for issuing broker’s licenses to entities); 32–2155(D) (authorizing licensed brokers to “employ [unlicensed] residential leasing agents or managers of residential rental properties”).