Whether certain activities of unlicensed assistants are exempt from real estate licensing requirements
[…] It is unlawful for a person to “engage in any business, occupation or activity” of a real estate broker or real estate salesperson without a license.  A.R.S. § 32–2122(B); see also A.R.S. § 32–2165 (A) (“A person who acts as a broker or salesperson within the meaning of this chapter, or who advertises in a manner that indicates that the person is licensed as a broker or salesperson, without being licensed as prescribed by this chapter is guilty of a class 6 felony.”).

Analysis

Arizona law provides an exemption from licensing requirements for unlicensed persons who are employed by either a licensed person or an exempt person or entity, provided that certain statutory conditions are satisfied.  This exemption provides: