JTED Governing Board Member Eligibility
[…] In particular, a JTED board member who has a substantial interest in a contract, sale, purchase, or decision of a public agency “shall refrain from voting upon or otherwise participating in any manner as an officer or employee in such contract, sale[,] purchase[, or] decision.” A.R.S. § 38-503(A)-(B). A “substantial interest” is “any non-speculative pecuniary or proprietary interest, either direct or indirect, other than a remote interest.” A.R.S. § 38-502(11). As relevant to this Opinion, a “remote interest” of a public officer or employee in a contract or decision is one that would not “confer a direct economic benefit or detriment on the officer [or] employee . . . of any of the following: (i) Another political subdivision; (ii) A public agency of another political subdivision; [or] (iii) A public agency except if it is the same governmental entity.” A.R.S. § 38‑502(10)(i).