I. The Statute
[…] This informal Attorney General opinion sets forth an advisory model policy to guide law enforcement agencies and officers as to their duties under state law.[1] This advisory model policy reflects the Attorney General’s view as to the constitutional interpretation of § 2(B) and 2(D) of S.B. 1070, A.R.S. § 11-1051(B) and (D), and acknowledges the Legislature’s admonition that § 2 must “be implemented in a manner consistent with federal laws regulating immigration, protecting the civil rights of all persons and respecting the privileges and immunities of United States citizens.” A.R.S. § 11–1051(L). In particular, this policy is intended to articulate the constitutional limits demarcated in Rodriguez v. United States, 135 S. Ct. 1609 (2015); Arizona v. United States, 132 S. Ct. 2492 (2012); and Melendres v.