Small School Weight for Charter Schools
[…] In other words, the legislature made an effort to minimize the difficulty posed by this reduction in financing by phasing it out over time for the explicitly affected schools. To interpret the statute so as to maximize the burden on schools that remain “small” even in the aggregate runs contrary to that effort.

A more difficult situation is created by SB 1476’s statement that the Small School Weight applies if a “charter holder, as defined in section 15-101, holds one charter for one or more school sites.” (Emphasis supplied.) The reference to the definition of charter holder in A.R.S. § 15-101 introduces a limitation on the universe of affected entities. That statute defines a charter holder as “a person that enters into a charter with the state board for charter schools.” A.R.S. § 15-101(3). Notably, this definition does not include other entities that may grant charters, including the State Board of Education, a university under the Arizona Board of Regents, or a community college (or group of community colleges).