Small School Weight for Charter Schools
[…] Arizona Revised Statutes § 15-943(2)(a) specifically incorporates the Small School Weight when it states “subject to paragraph 1 of this section;” paragraph (1) of A.R.S. § 15-943 addresses the Small School Weight, and paragraph (2) describes other weights, related to factors such as ELL status, disability or homelessness. In other words, CSF monies are distributed based on weighted student count.
A.R.S. § 15-185(B)(1) provides, “the charter school shall calculate a base support level as prescribed in section 15-943, except [for the conditions described in (a) and (b)].” SB 1476, which adds subsections (b) through (d), then explains how weighted student count is calculated, depending on whether a school’s student count is more or less than 600 and on whether certain factors demonstrating affiliation are present.