Regulation of the Alarm Industry Pursuant to A.R.S. § 32-122.07(A)
[…] See, e.g., Metzler v. BCI Coca-Cola Bottling Co. of L.A., Inc., 233 Ariz. 133, ___, ¶ 11, 310 P.3d 9, ___ (App. 2013) (noting that, when interpreting statutes, the courts “strive to interpret related rules and statutes consistently”); Bills v. Ariz. Prop. & Cas. Ins. Guar. Fund, 194 Ariz. 488, 494, ¶ 18, 984 P.2d 574, 580 (App. 1999) (noting that courts construe statutes together in order to try to achieve consistency within the overall statutory scheme).  Section 13-904(E) provides as follows:

A person may be denied employment by this state or any of its agencies or political subdivisions or a person who has had his civil rights restored may be denied a license, permit or certificate to engage in an occupation by reason of the prior conviction of a felony or misdemeanor if the offense has a reasonable relationship to the functions of the employment or occupation for which the license, permit or certificate is sought.

(Emphasis added).Section 13-904(E) contemplates a state agency’s ability to deny certain licenses, permits, and certificates to engage in an occupation to individuals who have been convicted of “a felony or a misdemeanor” if the conviction “has a reasonable relationship to the functions of the employment or occupation for which the license, permit or certificate is sought.”  To read A.R.S. § 32-122.07(A) to only apply to felony convictions would be inconsistent with the Legislature’s pronouncement in A.R.S. § 13-904(E).      

C. Section 32-122.07(A) Is Constitutional.