Regulation of the Alarm Industry Pursuant to A.R.S. § 32-122.07(A)
[…] Finally, § 32-122.07(A) does not give the Board the discretion to grant certification to an applicant who committed one of the enumerated crimes but has since had his or her civil rights restored.  Pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-904(E), the State is permitted to deny a convicted felon who has had his or her civil rights restored an occupational license, permit or certificate if the offense underlying the conviction “has a reasonable relationship to the functions of the employment or occupation for which the license, permit or certificate is sought.”  As discussed in Part C below, the enumerated crimes in § 32-122.07 are sufficiently tailored to the functions of the alarm industry to satisfy the requisite nexus.