Vacancy in the Legislature
[…] 2. As the answer to the first question implies, the answer to the second question depends on actual residency as a matter of fact and law.  We cannot answer this question without additional factual information to indicate whether the person actually resides in the room above commercial property.

Background

The Statutory Procedure

In 1999, the Legislature enacted a procedure for filling a legislative vacancy in A.R.S. § 41-1202.(1) The Legislature amended A.R.S. § 41-1202 in 2002 and again in 2012. Under the currently effective version, subsection 1202(A) applies if the officeholder who is leaving the office is a member of a political party organized pursuant to title 16, chapter 5, article 2, if that party has at least thirty elected committeemen who are from precincts that are “in the legislative district and that are in the county in which the vacancy occurred.” A.R.S. § 41-1202(A). Subsection 1202(B) applies if there are fewer than thirty elected committeemen of the appropriate political party. A.R.S. § 41-1202(B).

Under subsection 1202(A), the secretary of state must notify the state party chairperson of the vacating legislator’s political party, who must then provide written notice of a meeting to fill the vacancy to “all elected precinct committeemen of the appropriate political party from precincts that are in the legislative district and that are in the county in which the vacancy occurred.” A.R.S. § 41-1202(A)(1). Those precinct committeemen must then nominate three qualified electors who meet the requirements for service in the legislature and “who belong to the same political party and reside at the time of nomination in the same district and county as the person elected or appointed to the office immediately before the vacancy occurred.”  A.R.S. § 41-1202(A)(2). The state party chairman must then forward the three nominees’ names to the “board of supervisors of the county of residence of the person elected or appointed to the office immediately before the vacancy occurred,” and the board of supervisors shall then appoint a successor from those three nominees.  A.R.S. § 41-1202(A)(4).

The Maricopa County Attorney’s Advice Letter