Vacancy in the Legislature
[…] Thus, the letter concluded that individuals considered for appointment to fill the vacancy in Legislative District 4 need not have resided in Maricopa County for at least one year prior to their nomination or appointment.

Analysis

The Legislative History of A.R.S. § 41-1202 Reflects the Legislature’s Intent to Impose the County of Residence Requirement.

The original version of A.R.S. § 41-1202 vested responsibility for filling legislative vacancies solely in the county boards of supervisors. When House Bill 2586 was introduced in 1999 to enact a new section 41-1202, it did not mention the residency of the vacating legislator, but instead provided the following:

A. If a vacancy occurs in the legislature and the vacant seat was represented by a political party that has precinct committeemen organized pursuant to title 16, chapter 5, article 3, the secretary of state shall notify the state party chairman of the appropriate political party of the vacancy.  Within three business days after notification of the vacancy by the secretary of state, the state party chairman of the appropriate political party or the chairman’s designee shall give written notice of the meeting to fill the vacancy to all elected precinct committeemen of the appropriate political party from precincts that comprise the legislative district in which the vacancy occurred.  The elected precinct committeemen of the appropriate political party who are from the precincts that comprise the legislative district in which the vacancy occurred shall appoint, within twenty-one days after notification of the vacancy by the secretary of state and by a majority vote, a qualified elector to fill the vacancy who meets the requirements for service in the legislature and who belongs to the same political party and resides at the time of appointment in the same district as the person elected to or appointed to the office immediately before the vacancy. 

(Emphases supplied). The House Federal Mandates & States’ Rights Committee voted to pass the bill without amendment. Public testimony praised the bill for putting the responsibility in the hands of the precinct committeemen, who were more familiar with the needs of the community.