Scope of Authority Under A.R.S. § 32-3612 With Respect to Appraisals of Non-federally Related Transactions
[…] Id. § 1114, 103 Stat. 183, 502.

Prior to the Act’s enactment, Arizona did not regulate real estate appraisers. In response to the Act’s federal mandate regarding who would be permitted to appraise real property in federally related real estate transactions, the Legislature established the State Board of Appraisal (“Board”) for the purpose of “implement[ing] the provisions of title XI of the congressional financial institution reform, recovery and enforcement act of 1989.” 1990 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 313, § 1 (H.B. 2333). 

Analysis

Section 32-3612, which establishes the parameters of the Board’s certification and licensure classifications, states as follows:

A. The following classifications of state licensed real estate appraisers and state certified real estate appraisers are established.

  1. State certified general real estate appraisers consisting of those persons meeting the requirements for certification relating to the appraisal or appraisal review of all types of real property.
  2. State certified residential real estate appraisers consisting of those persons meeting the requirements for certification relating to the appraisal or appraisal review of one to four residential units without regard to value or complexity.
  3. State licensed real estate appraisers consisting of those persons meeting the requirements for licensing relating to appraisal or appraisal review of noncomplex one to four residential units having a value of less than one million dollars and complex one to four residential units having a value of less than two hundred fifty thousand dollars.

B. Notwithstanding § 32-3602:(3)

  1. All federally related transactions involving property with a value equal to or greater than one million dollars and complex one to four family residential real property shall be appraised by a state certified appraiser.