The Acceptance of Standing Orders Under A.R.S. § 32-2811 by Persons Certified by the Medical Radiologic Technology Board of Examiners
[…] The first definition—an instance of disease or injury—indicates that “case” is not always tied to a particular person but instead includes a general medical condition that could afflict multiple human beings. The second definition—patient—would, however, tie “case” to a particular individual. Because “case” has multiple meanings and its definitions allow for more than one rational interpretation, one must apply statutory interpretation principles to discern the legislative intent behind the language in A.R.S. § 32-2811(B).

The first sentence of A.R.S. § 32-2811(B) states in its entirety, “A person holding a certificate may use ionizing radiation on human beings only for diagnostic or therapeutic purposes while operating in each particular case at the direction of a licensed practitioner.”  (Emphasis added.)