The Acceptance of Standing Orders Under A.R.S. § 32-2811 by Persons Certified by the Medical Radiologic Technology Board of Examiners
[…] Section 32-2801(15) defines a “radiologic technology certificate” as a certificate issued to “a person with at least twenty-four months of full-time study or its equivalent through an approved program and who has successfully completed an examination by a national certifying body.” 

A “radiologic technologist” is a person who holds a radiologic technology certificate that allows him or her “to apply ionizing radiation to individuals at the direction of a licensed practitioner for general diagnostic or therapeutic purposes.” A.R.S. § 32-2801(13).  Section 32-2811(A) states that “[n]o person may use ionizing radiation on a human being unless the person is a licensed practitioner or the holder of a certificate as provided in this chapter.” Subsection B of A.R.S. § 32-2811 states:

A person holding a certificate may use ionizing radiation on human beings only for diagnostic or therapeutic purposes while operating in each particular case at the direction of a licensed practitioner. The application of ionizing radiation and the direction to apply ionizing radiation are limited to those persons or parts of the human body specified in the law under which the practitioner is licensed. The provisions of the technologist’s certificate govern the extent of application of ionizing radiation. 

(Emphasis added.). Section 32-2801(5) defines “direction” as “responsibility for and control of the application of ionizing radiation to human beings for diagnostic or therapeutic purposes.” A certificate may be revoked if the holder “[h]as applied ionizing radiation to a human being when not operating in each particular case under the direction of a duly licensed practitioner or to any person or part of the human body other than specified in the law under which the practitioner is licensed.” A.R.S. § 32-2821(A)(9). 

Analysis

I. Standing Orders Versus Specific Orders for Individual Patients.

As noted above, A.R.S. § 32-2811(B) states that persons certified by the MRTBE may use ionizing radiation “only for diagnostic or therapeutic purposes while operating in each particular case at the direction of a licensed practitioner.” You have asked whether this statute allows a certificate holder to accept standing orders to use ionizing radiation on a patient presenting with a specific condition or set of symptoms and without receiving orders from a licensed practitioner with regard to a specific patient.