Public Benefits and A.R.S. §§ 1-501 and -502
[…] 13. See, e.g., A.R.S. § 16-547 (an affidavit accompanying an early ballot stating that the individual signing it solemnly swears that the name and signature are true); A.R.S. § 36-3224 (physician affidavit within health care power of attorney statute specifically states that the form may be witnessed or notarized).
  14. Under Arizona law, state agencies may not “[c]harge or receive a fee or make a rule establishing a fee unless the fee for the specific activity is expressly authorized by statute or tribal state gaming compact.” A.R.S. § 41-1008(A)(1). However, the word “fee” is defined in A.R.S. § 41-1001(8) to mean for purposes of that chapter “a charge prescribed by an agency for an inspection or for obtaining a license.” Therefore, A.R.S. § 41-1008’s limitation is inapplicable here.
  15. In the July 2010 Notary Public Reference Manual (“Notary Manual”) issued by the Arizona Secretary of State, notaries are advised that they need not charge any fee, but that if they do it should be done consistently.