Public Benefits and A.R.S. §§ 1-501 and -502
[…] 10. A tribal certificate of Indian blood.
  11. A tribal or bureau of Indian affairs affidavit of birth.

Additionally, if federal law permits, state and local governments may accept alternate “documentation as specified in section 6036 of the federal deficit reduction act of 2005”(1) and related guidance as to “the elderly and persons with disabilities or incapacity of the mind or body.” A.R.S. § 1-501(C). Persons applying for federal public benefits are to “sign a sworn affidavit stating that the documents presented pursuant to subsection A are true under penalty of perjury.” A.R.S. § 1-501(D). 

“Federal public benefit” is defined in subsection I of A.R.S. § 1-501 to have the same meaning as in 8 U.S.C. § 1611.  In 8 U.S.C. § 1611, Congress specified that, with certain exceptions, “an alien who is not a qualified alien . . . is not eligible for any Federal public benefit.” “Federal public benefit” is defined in 8 U.S.C. § 1611(c) to include, with some exceptions:

(1)(A) any grant, contract, loan, professional license, or commercial license provided by an agency of the United States or by appropriated funds of the United States; and