Public Benefits and A.R.S. §§ 1-501 and -502
[…] In general, courts will not look beyond clear and unambiguous statutory language to derive another meaning for terms. Calik, 195 Ariz. at 498, ¶ 10, 990 P.2d at 1057. Here, the statutes clearly state that “an employee” of the government agency that administers public benefits has a duty to report violations of immigration laws. A.R.S. §§ 1-501(E), -502(E). The statute does not extend this duty beyond employees.  

IV. The Requirements of A.R.S. § 1-502 Apply to State or Local Public Benefits That Are Funded by Appropriated State or Local Monies.

You have asked if requirements of A.R.S. § 1-502 apply to state or locally administered public benefits that are funded by a private source.  In 8 U.S.C. § 1621(c)(1)(A), state or local public benefits involve benefits “provided by an agency of a State or local government or by appropriated funds of a State or local government.”  Because A.R.S. § 1-502 incorporates the federal definition of state or local public benefits, it includes privately funded benefits that are “provided by” a “State or local government.”

V. Sections 1-501 and 1-502 Have No Effect on Companies Headquartered Outside the United States.