Public Benefits and A.R.S. §§ 1-501 and -502
[…] Some agencies currently contract with private entities to administer benefits, and the terms of such contracts vary from agency to agency. Such contracts sometimes include terms addressing the private entity’s performance of eligibility verification.  The verification requirements of A.R.S. §§ 1-501 and -502 would apply to such private entities where they have agreed to perform eligibility verification.(5)

Sections 1-501 and -502 include penalties for those persons employed by state or local government and engaged in public benefit eligibility work who violate the law. Specifically, A.R.S. § 1-501(E) states:

Failure to report discovered violations of federal immigration law by an employee of an agency of this state or a political subdivision of this state that administers any federal public benefit is a class 2 misdemeanor. If that employee’s supervisor knew of the failure to report and failed to direct the employee to make the report, the supervisor is guilty of a class 2 misdemeanor.

(Emphasis added.)  While A.R.S. § 1-502(E) states:

Failure to report discovered violations of federal immigration law by an employee of an agency of this state or a political subdivision of this state that administers any state or local public benefit is a class 2 misdemeanor.  If that employee’s supervisor knew of the failure to report and failed to direct the employee to make the report, the supervisor is guilty of a class 2 misdemeanor.  

(Emphasis added.) This language creates a duty for state and local government employees to report violations. See Ariz. Att’y Gen. Op. I10-004. The statutes do not mention volunteers, contractors, sub-contractors, and vendors administering benefits on behalf of the government.