Public Benefits and A.R.S. §§ 1-501 and -502
[…] Id. Both rely on definitions drawn from Title IV of the federal Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996 (“PRWORA”), which restricted access to welfare and public benefits for certain non-citizens. In the second regular session of the forty-ninth Legislature, the Arizona Legislature enacted H.B. 2162, which included amendments to A.R.S. §§ 1-501 and -502.  See 2010 Ariz. Sess. Laws, 2d Reg. Sess., ch. 211, §§ 1, 2.

Federal Public Benefits and A.R.S. § 1-501

Section 1-501, as amended by H.B. 2008 and H.B. 2162, states that “to the extent permitted by federal law, any person who applies for a federal public benefit that is administered by this state or a political subdivision . . . and that requires participants to be citizens of the United States, legal residents of the United States or otherwise lawfully present in the United States” must submit one of eleven specified documents “demonstrating lawful presence in the United States[.]” Section 1-501 lists the documents as follows:

  1. An Arizona driver license issued after 1996 or an Arizona nonoperating identification license.