Public Benefits and A.R.S. §§ 1-501 and -502
[…] 8 U.S.C. §1621(b). Thus, pursuant to federal law, verification of citizenship or immigration status is not required for these benefits.  Congress specifically permitted states to provide state or local public benefits to aliens not lawfully present but “only through enactment of a State law after August 22, 1996, which affirmatively provides for such eligibility.” 8 U.S.C. § 1621(d). Arizona has not enacted any such law.

Analysis

I. “State or Local Public Benefit” in A.R.S. § 1-502(A) Includes Grants or Loans from and Contracts with State or Local Government.