Reporting Requirements in A.R.S. §§ 1-501, -502
[…] 3. Congress specifically permitted states to provide state or local public benefits to aliens not lawfully present but “only through enactment of a State law after August 22, 1996, which affirmatively provides for such eligibility.”  8 U.S.C. § 1621(d).  Arizona has not enacted any such law.
  4. For more information regarding State and local public benefits under 8 U.S.C. § 1621, see Arizona Attorney General Opinion I05-010.
  5. This provision is almost identical to A.R.S. § 46-140.01(B) which provides that “[f]ailure to report discovered violations of federal immigration law by an employee is a class 2 misdemeanor.  If that employee’s supervisor knew of the failure to report and failed to direct the employee to make the report, the supervisor is guilty of a class 2 misdemeanor.”