Reporting Requirements in A.R.S. §§ 1-501, -502
[…] Sess. Laws, 3rd S.S., ch. 7 § 1. The legislation addresses documentation requirements for state and local public benefits, subject to 8 U.S.C. § 1621, and federal public benefits, subject to 8 U.S.C. § 1611.

The federal laws that provide the backdrop for A.R.S. §§ 1-501 and -502 were enacted in 1996, as part of the Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996 (“PRWORA”). Title IV of that federal law focused on restricting access to public benefits based on immigration status.(2) In 8 U.S.C. § 1611, Congress specified that with certain exceptions, “an alien who is not a qualified alien . . . is not eligible for any Federal public benefit.” With some exceptions, a “federal public benefit” is:

(1)(A) any grant, contract, loan, professional license, or commercial license provided by an agency of the United States or by appropriated funds of the United States; and