Length of Term of Office for a Judge Elected After Governor Appoints Judge to Newly Created Division of the Superior Court
[…] In fall 2008, the judicial office was placed on the ballot and the previously appointed judge was elected. You have asked whether the elected judge serves a term of four years, or if she serves the remainder of an unexpired term that began following the new division’s creation. 

The Governor creates a new superior court division by approving the new judgeship upon the petition of a county board of supervisors for an additional judge based on recent estimates of county population growth. See Arizona Revised Statutes (“A.R.S.”) § 12-121(B). After the Governor creates a new division of the superior court, he or she may appoint a judge to fill the newly created position. See A.R.S. § 12-121(D) (“Additional judges authorized by the terms of this section shall be appointed or elected as provided by law.”). Article VI, section 12 of the Arizona Constitution states: