Daily Attendance Requirements and Reporting of Absences by Public Schools
[…] Compare A.R.S. § 15-901(A)(1), (A)(6) (governing average daily attendance) with § 15-901(A)(2) (governing ADM).  A student who is enrolled full time in a high school may be in attendance or absent for all or part of a day, and this information must be reported to the Department.  A.R.S. § 15-902(I), (J). 

If absences reach a certain statutory threshold, the ADM of a school district or charter school is adjusted using a statutory formula.  A.R.S. § 15-902.  Absences for a unified school district are deemed excessive when “[ADM] through the first one hundred days . . . in session . . . of the current year has exceeded the average daily attendance through the first one hundred days . . . of the current year by more than six per cent.”  A.R.S. § 15-902(A).  Absences for a high school district are deemed excessive when ADM through the first 100 days in session for the current year exceeds the average daily attendance through the first 100 days in session of the current year by more than 8.5 percent.  A.R.S. § 15-902(B).