Daily Attendance Requirements and Reporting of Absences by Public Schools
[…] A.R.S. § 15-901(A)(2)(c)(vi) (emphasis added).  The definition of “daily attendance” also provides similar options to public schools.  A.R.S. § 15-901 (A)(6)(d), (e).  Moreover, although A.R.S. § 15-341.01 requires 180 days of instruction each school year, that statute defines 180 days as “one hundred eighty days of instruction or an equivalent number of minutes of instruction per school year based on a different number of days of instruction.”  A.R.S. § 15-341.01(B) (emphasis added).  Section 15-341.01 does not have a four-hour per day requirement, and its language clearly contemplates that a school district can satisfy the 720-hour instruction time requirement in an alternative number of school days.