Admissibility And Tuition Payment of A Child Who Resides With A Legal Guardian Within A School District
[…] (Emphasis added.)  As it states, this subsection applies to children “who are nonresidents of this state.”  Thus, the subsection does not apply to a child for whom legal custody has been granted to a guardian who resides within the school district, because the residence of such a child is defined by statute to be the same residence as that of his or her legal guardian.  A.R.S. § 15-824(B) (“The residence of the person having legal custody of the pupil is considered the residence of the pupil. . . .”).