Admissibility And Tuition Payment of A Child Who Resides With A Legal Guardian Within A School District
[…] Analysis

The State is required to provide children between the ages of six and twenty-one with a system of free public education.  See Ariz. Const. art. XI, §§ 1, 6.  As a general rule, only students who are to be considered State residents are entitled to attend the public school system tuition free.  Sleeseman v. State Bd. of Educ., 156 Ariz. 496, 498, 753 P.2d 186, 188 (App. 1988) (stating that “the right to a tuition-free public education is reserved to residents of this state”).

Pursuant to A.R.S. § 15-824(B), a student’s residence is “[t]he residence of the person having legal custody of the pupil.”  Legal custody is defined as the “[c]ustody exercised by the natural or adoptive parents with whom a student resides” or “[c]ustody granted by order of a court of competent jurisdiction to a person with whom a student resides unless the primary purpose for which custody was requested was to circumvent the payment of tuition.”  A.R.S. § 15-824(G)(2)(a), (b); see also Chapp v. High School Dist.