Statutes Requiring Paving or Stabilization of Parking Lots and Driveways as Air Pollution Control Measures
[…] Id. (internal citations omitted).

Therefore, because the legal standard is the same, the analysis of the statute under the Arizona Constitution is necessarily similar to the analysis under the U.S. Constitution.  The imposition of a requirement to pave or stabilize the driveways and parking areas of a parcel of land presumably would not preclude its intended use, or result in a physical invasion of, or ouster from, any affected landowner’s property, and thus would not qualify as a taking under the Arizona constitution.

C. Proposition 207

Finally, we examine the effect of A.R.S. § 12-1134, which passed with Proposition 207 in November 2006.  This statute provides, in subsection A: 

If the existing rights to use, divide, sell or possess private real property are reduced by the enactment or applicability of any land use law enacted after the date the property is transferred to the owner and such action reduces the fair market value of the property the owner is entitled to just compensation from this state or the political subdivision of this state that enacted the land use law.

The statute contains in subsection (B)(1) an exception declaring that it does not apply to laws that “[l]imit or prohibit a use . . . of real property for the protection of the public’s health and safety, including rules and regulations relating to fire and building codes, health and sanitation, transportation or traffic control, solid or hazardous waste, and pollution control.”

Both A.R.S. §§ 9-500.04(A)(7) and 49-474.01(A)(6) are pollution control measures designed to reduce airborne contaminants, including dust, from unpaved and unstabilized parking areas and roadways.