Probation Officers and Surveillance Officers’ Status as Qualified Law Enforcement Officers Under Federal Law
[…] One criterion is whether the employee is authorized by the employing agency to carry a firearm.  18U.S.C. § 926B(c)(2).  As you note in your opinion request, the Arizona Code of Judicial Administration (ACJA) authorizes some probation officers and surveillance officers to carry firearms under certain circumstances.  ACJA § 6-113 (setting forth firearms standards for adult and juvenile probation and surveillance officers).  Thus, probation officers and surveillance officers may satisfy the requirement in 18 U.S.C. § 926B(c)(2) that they are authorized to carry a firearm.   

To be a “qualified law enforcement officer” under the Act, a surveillance officer or probation officer must also be “authorized by law to engage in or supervise the prevention, detection, investigation, or prosecution of, or the incarceration of any person for, any violation of law, and has statutory powers of arrest.”  18 U.S.C. § 926B(c)(1).  Determining how this applies requires an analysis of the powers and duties of probation officers and surveillance officers.