Probation Officers and Surveillance Officers’ Status as Qualified Law Enforcement Officers Under Federal Law
[…] [emphasis added]); A.R.S. § 13-916(E) (stating that adult probation and surveillance officers “both have the authority of a peace officer in the performance of their duties.” [emphasis added]).  Thus, probation officers’ authority as peace officers  extends only to the duties Arizona law otherwise gives them and does not confer any additional powers or duties upon them.  The statutory classification as “peace officers” under certain circumstances does not eliminate the need to fall within the specific definition of qualified law enforcement officer in 18 U.S.C. § 926B.

Conclusion

A “qualified law enforcement officer” under the Act must be “authorized by law to engage in or supervise the prevention, detection, investigation, or prosecution of, or the incarceration of any person for, any violation of law, and ha[ve] statutory powers of arrest.”  18 U.S.C. § 926B(c)(1).  Because Arizona law does not bestow statutory powers of arrest on juvenile surveillance officers, they do not qualify under subsection (c)(1), and are therefore not qualified law enforcement officers under the Act.