Probation Officers and Surveillance Officers’ Status as Qualified Law Enforcement Officers Under Federal Law
[…] A.R.S. § 12-253.  Adult surveillance officers maintain contact with probationers and their employers and family members, monitor the conduct of the probationer, assemble information on the probationer, and report to the court if the probationer engages in conduct constituting an offense.  A.R.S. § 12-259.01. 

Juvenile probation officers “receive and examine all referrals or Arizona uniform traffic ticket and complaint forms involving an alleged delinquent juvenile or incorrigible child,” A.R.S. § 8-205(1), “[r]eceive petitions alleging a child or children as dependent and transmit the petitions to the juvenile court,” A.R.S. § 8-205(4), maintain case records, ACJA § 6-105(E)(3)(d), conduct personal interviews, ACJA § 6-105(E)(3)(e), exercise general supervision and observation, enforcing all court orders, ACJA § 6-105(E)(3)(f), ensure probationers pay restitution, ACJA § 6-105(E)(3)(g), conduct risk