Probation Officers and Surveillance Officers’ Status as Qualified Law Enforcement Officers Under Federal Law
[…] Summary Answer

Probation officers and surveillance officers are not “qualified law enforcement officers” under the Act.  Therefore, the Act does not affect their authority to carry concealed firearms.

Background

The Law Enforcement Officers Safety Act of 2004 permits “qualified law enforcement officers” to carry concealed firearms nationwide.  18 U.S.C. § 926B.  With respect to currently employed law enforcement officers, the Act provides:

Notwithstanding any other provision of the law of any State or any political subdivision thereof, an individual who is a qualified law enforcement officer and who is carrying the identification required by subsection (d)(1) may carry a concealed firearm that has been shipped or transported in interstate or foreign commerce, subject to subsection (b).

18 U.S.C. § 926B(a).  Therefore, any “qualified law enforcement officer” as defined in the Act may carry a concealed firearm anywhere in the United States if he or she meets the statutory criteria, notwithstanding any state concealed-weapons law to the contrary.