Probation Officers and Surveillance Officers’ Status as Qualified Law Enforcement Officers Under Federal Law
[…] Your opinion request states that “Arizona law also specifically grants peace officer status to probation officers.”  While it is true that certain statutes grant probation and surveillance officers the authority of a peace officer under state law, they specifically do so only in regard to the performance of the officer’s duties.  See A.R.S. § 8-205(3) (stating that juvenile court officers “[h]ave the authority of a peace officer in the performance of the court officer’s duties.” [emphasis added]); A.R.S. § 12-253(3) (stating that adult probation officers have “the authority of a peace officer in the performance of the officer’s duties.” [emphasis added]); A.R.S. § 13-916(E) (stating that adult probation and surveillance officers “both have the authority of a peace officer in the performance of their duties.” [emphasis added]).