Proposition 202 (Minimum Wage Law) and the Disabled Worker
[…] Mo. Rev. Stat. § 290.500(3)(g).  Arizona, Nevada, Colorado and Montana did not provide any exemptions in the text of their legislation for the exclusion of the disabled worker who previously was covered under Subsection 214(C) of the FLSA.  See A.R.S. §§ 23-362 to -364; Nev. Const. art. 15, § 16; Colo. Const. art. XVIII, § 15; Mont. Code Ann. § 39-3-409 (2007).
  4. It should be noted that this conclusion applies only to developmentally disabled workers who are not covered by any other state or federal exemption.
  5. Former A.R.S. § 23-362 reads in full:

    A.      The legislature declares that the establishment of a uniform minimum wage is a matter of statewide concern.

    B.      No political subdivision of this state may establish, mandate or otherwise require a minimum wage that exceeds the federal minimum wage prescribed in 29 United States Code § 206.
     
  6. Because Proposition 202 impliedly repeals A.R.S. § 23-362 (1997 Ariz. Sess. Laws ch. 51), the last question regarding the application of the former statute is moot.