Proposition 202 (Minimum Wage Law) and the Disabled Worker
[…] In contrast, Proposition 202 established a state minimum wage law, setting forth a minimum wage higher than the federal level, and providing for certain exemptions and mechanisms for enforcement of the minimum wage law.  Proposition 202 also specifically empowers state political subdivisions such as counties, cities, or towns to regulate minimum wages and benefits by ordinance.  A.R.S. § 23-364(I) (“A county, city, or town may by ordinance regulate minimum wages and benefits within its geographic boundaries but may not provide for a minimum wage lower than that prescribed in this article.”).