Certificates of Educational Convenience and Tuition Requirements
[…] Terry Goddard
Attorney General


  1. We concur with your analysis and conclusion regarding tuition requirements for students from Bonita Elementary School District who attend high school in the Willcox Unified School District but do not have CECs.  Tuition is clearly required for these students pursuant to A.R.S. § 15-824(A)(2).
  2. The analysis in this opinion applies only to CECs issued pursuant to A.R.S. § 15-824(A) for a student to attend schools within this state.  Students who attend out-of-state schools are included in the student count of the district of residence.  A.R.S. § 15-825(A)(1).
  3. Section 15-824(A)(2) provides in part: “For three hundred fifty or fewer pupils, to a high school without the presentation of such certificate, if the pupil is a resident of a common school district within this state which is not within a high school district and which does not offer instruction in the pupil’s grade.”  “Such certificate” is a certificate of educational convenience.   A.R.S. § 15-824(A)(1).
  4. It is not clear why CECs are necessary in the situation addressed in this Opinion, since the students must be admitted at the high school of their choice.