Certificates of Educational Convenience and Tuition Requirements
[…] Although students from Bonita have attended Willcox High School for some time, a dispute has arisen recently over tuition payments.  According to the information submitted to this Office, in the past Bonita paid tuition to Willcox for students who resided in Bonita and attended Willcox High School. Recently, however, Bonita has not paid tuition to Willcox.  Bonita bases its refusal to pay tuition on the fact that six of the seven students currently attending Willcox High School have been identified on a CEC by the Graham County School Superintendent pursuant to A.R.S. § 15-825(A). 

A student may apply for a CEC under A.R.S. § 15-825(A) if he or she “is precluded by distance and a lack of adequate transportation facilities from attending a school in the school district or county of the pupil’s residence or who resides in unorganized territory.”  A.R.S. § 15-825(A).  A county school superintendent may issue the student a CEC “[i]f it appears . . . that it is not feasible for the pupil to attend a school in the school district or county of residence.”   Id. The CEC may authorize the student “to attend a school in an adjoining school district or county, whether within or without this state.”  Id. If the CEC authorizes the student to attend school in another state, the student is considered to be enrolled in the school district of the student’s residence.  A.R.S. § 15-825(A)(1).  In other circumstances, the enrollment of a student who receives a CEC under A.R.S. § 15-825(A) is “deemed for the purpose of determining student count to be enrolled in the school district of actual attendance.”  A.R.S. § 15-825(A)(2).  The student count, or average daily membership, is used to determine the amount of State aid that a school district receives.  See A.R.S. §§ 15-902, -941 to -980. 

School districts are generally required to admit all students within their boundaries.