Public Benefits Under Federal Law and A.R.S. 46-140.01
[…] Id., 63 FR at 41659.  Similarly, the term “grants” refers to grants to individuals, not block grants provided to states or localities.  Id.

Regarding Part B of the definition, DHHS advised that a benefit must satisfy two conditions.  First, it must be one of the enumerated benefits (“retirement, welfare, health, disability, public or assisted housing, postsecondary education, food assistance, [or] unemployment benefit”) or be a “similar benefit.”  Id. at 41658 (quoting 8 U.S.C. § 1611(c)(1)(b)). Second, it must be provided to an “individual, household or family eligibility unit by an agency of the United States or by appropriated funds of the United States.” Id.  DHHS interpreted “individual, household, or family eligibility unit” to refer to benefits that are:

  1. provided to an individual, household, or family, and