AIMS testing and special education
[…] II. Designating Special Education Status is Subject to Confidentiality Requirements of FERPA and IDEA.

A.A.C. R7-2-302(6) also allows school districts to reference students’ special education status on their individual transcripts.  The recording and maintenance of student educational records in Arizona is generally governed by A.R.S. § 15-141, which requires that all Arizona educational records be maintained, released, and disclosed in accordance with the policies and procedures laid out in the Family Education Rights and Privacy Act of 1974 (“FERPA”).  20 U.S.C. § 1232g(b).  FERPA states, in pertinent part:

No funds shall be made available under any applicable [federal] program to any educational agency or institution which has a policy or practice of permitting the release of education records . . . of students without the written consent of their parents to any individual, agency or organization.”

Id. at § 1232g(b)(1).

FERPA defines educational records as “those records, files, documents, and other materials which (i) contain information directly related to a student; and (ii) are maintained by an educational agency or institution.”  20 U.S.C. § 1232g (a)(4)(A);  Student transcripts are education records and subject to FERPA because they contain information such as grades and test scores and are maintained by school districts.