AIMS testing and special education
[…] B.  Federal Requirements Concerning Special Education. 

The federal Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (“IDEA”) “ensure[s] that all children with disabilities have available to them a free appropriate public education that emphasizes special education and related services designed to meet their unique needs and prepare them for employment and independent living.”  34 C.F.R. § 300.1(a).  To meet the “unique needs” of students, the IDEA requires individual education programs (IEPs) for students with disabilities.  See 34 C.F.R. § 300.346.(4)

The federal regulations for the IDEA specifically address students with special education needs and state and district assessments.(5) 34 C.F.R. § 300.138(a).  Under these regulations, students are required to take “general state and district-wide assessment programs, with appropriate accommodations and modifications in administration, if necessary,” unless the student’s IEP specifically calls for the student to take an alternate assessment. Id.