Thomas W. Pickrell, Esq.
[…] Background
Preschool Programs for Children With Disabilities
Federal and state law requires states to provide special needs preschools. See 20 U.S.C. § 1400 (the Individuals With Disabilities Education Act or “IDEA”); 34 C.F.R. § 300.552; A.R.S. § 15-764. The State requires public school districts to “make available an educational program for preschool children with disabilities who reside in the school district and who are not already receiving services that have been provided through the department of education.” A.R.S. § 15-771. A preschool child is defined as “a child who is at least three years of age but who has not reached the age required for kindergarten,” but also may include “otherwise eligible children who are within ninety days of their third birthday” if it is determined to be in their best interest. A.R.S. § 15-771(G). To be eligible for these educational programs, a preschool child must have one or more of the following disabilities (defined at A.R.S. § 15-761):
- Hearing impairment
- Visual impairment
- Preschool moderate delay