Charter Schools Operated by For-profit Organizations
[…] (B) Administrative control and direction

The term includes any other public institution or agency having administrative control and direction of a public elementary school or secondary school. 

20 U.S.C. § 7801 (26)(A) and (B).

The ESEA defines an elementary school as a “nonprofit institutional day or residential school, including a public elementary charter school, that provides elementary education, as determined under State law.” 20 U.S.C. § 7801 (18).  The ESEA defines a secondary school as “a nonprofit institutional day or residential school, including a public secondary charter school, that provides secondary education, as determined under state law, except that the term does not include any education beyond grade 12.”  20 U.S.C. § 7801 (38).  Under state law, Arizona charter schools are public schools established for the purposes of offering instruction to pupils in programs for preschool children with disabilities, kindergarten programs or any combination of grades one through twelve.