Department of Revenue Authority and Responsibilities Regarding Stadium Districts
[…] A statement in the resolution from the district board that the facility will cost at least $200 million and an estimated budget supporting that conclusion are among the items that may satisfy that requirement.

DOR should determine whether a district is entitled to receive state payments and the amount of those payments so that the Treasurer may make the necessary payments in the time frame established by statute.  See A.R.S. § 42-5031(A) (payments commence in the "second calendar month after the optional payment commencement event contained in the resolution").   The Legislature did not address the authority of DOR to delay or withhold monies from the district.  Whether such action is appropriate would require an analysis of specific facts.

Diverting Payments to a District Because of Insufficient Local Funding.