Department of Revenue Authority and Responsibilities Regarding Stadium Districts
[…] A.R.S. § 48-4202(C). 

Either a countywide or a multi-municipality district may construct spring training facilities, A.R.S. § 48-4204, and multipurpose facilities, A.R.S. § 48-4237.(1) Voters in the districts may approve a transaction privilege tax to fund these projects, and the districts are authorized to issue bonds.  A.R.S. §§ 48-4251 to -4255.  The districts are "tax levying public improvement district[s] and . . . political taxing subdivision[s] of [the] state."  A.R.S. § 48-4202(E).

The Legislature also authorized the transfer of certain transaction privilege tax revenues to these districts.  A.R.S. § 42-5031.  Pursuant to A.R.S. § 42-5031, a district may receive "one-half of the amount of state transaction privilege tax revenues received . . . from all persons conducting business under any business classification . . . at a multipurpose facility site, or in the construction of a multipurpose facility."  However, this statute is only applicable if the public or district-owned components of the multipurpose facility cost at least $200 million to construct.  A.R.S. § 42-5031(B).  These returns of state transaction privilege tax monies to the district begin after the district board of directors delivers to DOR a resolution requesting payment.  A.R.S. § 42-5031(A).  The resolution "shall contain notice of the exercise of the option to begin payments provided for in this subsection."  Id.  The state Treasurer is to make these payments each month, beginning the second calendar month after the "commencement event" identified in the resolution.  Id.