Department of Revenue Authority and Responsibilities Regarding Stadium Districts
[…] In general, DOR should administer A.R.S. § 42-5031 so that the state Treasurer may make payments to an eligible district in the timeframes prescribed by statute.

Background

In 1990, the Legislature enacted statutes governing county stadium districts.  1990 Ariz. Sess. Laws, Ch. 390 (codified as A.R.S. §§ 48-4201 to -4255).  The board of supervisors in a county with a population of more than 1.5 million persons or "any county in which a major league baseball organization has established or seeks to establish a spring training operation" may form a county stadium district.  A.R.S. § 48-4202(A).  The county board of supervisors serves as the board of directors of a countywide district established pursuant to A.R.S. § 48-4202(A).

These statutes also authorized two or more municipalities in the same county to organize "a district for multipurpose facilities if the governing bodies of the municipalities determine that the public convenience, necessity or welfare will be promoted by establishing the district."  A.R.S. § 48-4202(B).  The Legislature limited the time for municipalities to form this type of district.  Districts may not be formed under this subsection after October 31, 1999, unless before that date, "the governing body of two or more of the municipalities identified the location of a multipurpose facility site and . . . voted with the purpose of forming a district for multipurpose facilities under this subsection."  A.R.S. § 48-4202(B).