Excess Utility Savings
[…] Id.  Unlike the amount budgeted in the utility expenditure line, amounts budgeted as excess utility costs are outside the district’s RCL.  A.R.S. § 15-910.  The exemption from the RCL permits districts to increase their general budget limit to pay for "excess utility costs."    If a school district’s expenditures for utilities in a fiscal year exceed the amount budgeted for utilities, the district can use the monies it budgeted for excess utility costs to cover the shortfall.  See A.R.S. § 15-910(D) (“governing board may expend from the excess utility cost category only after it has expended for utility purposes the full amount budgeted in the utility expenditure line of the budget”).  The district may only use property tax revenues within the school district to pay for these excess utility costs.

The Legislature has also established incentives for school districts to reduce their utility costs.