Resources for Schools
[…] Arizona schools “shall admit children who are between the ages of six and twenty-one years, who reside in the school district and who meet the requirements for enrollment in one of the grades or programs offered in the school.”  A.R.S. § 15-821(A)

Arizona law does not require parents to provide or schools to collect proof of citizenship for any child to enroll in an Arizona school. See A.R.S. § 15-802(B) (schools “shall require and maintain verifiable documentation of residency in this state” for enrolled pupils); A.R.S. § 15-828 (providing that, when enrolling a child in school for the first time, parents or guardians must present either (1) a certified copy of the child’s birth certificate, or (2) other “reliable proof of the pupil's identity … and an affidavit explaining the inability to provide a copy of the birth certificate”).


Law Enforcement Access to School Property

This Office has previously observed that school officials “must exercise reasonable care to guard against the unauthorized or illegal removal of students while on school grounds.” Ariz. Att’y Gen. Op I82-094, 1982 WL 43945, at *1 (Sept. 8, 1982).