Treatment of Voters with Legacy MVD Credentials Who May Not Have Provided Proof of Authorized Presence to MVD
[…] This requirement has become known as Arizona’s documentary proof of citizenship requirement (often referred to as a “DPOC” requirement).

The documentary proof of citizenship requirement became effective on January 24, 2005. See Ariz. Op. Att’y Gen. No. I05-001, 2005 WL 436194, at *1 n.1 (Feb. 4, 2005). The requirement did not apply retroactively. People who had already registered to vote in Arizona by that date are deemed to have provided satisfactory evidence of citizenship, and are not required to resubmit such evidence unless they change voter registration from one county to another. A.R.S. § 16-166(G).

An applicant can show satisfactory evidence of citizenship in several ways, including by providing the “number of the applicant’s driver license or nonoperating identification license issued after October 1, 1996 by the department of transportation.” A.R.S. § 16-166(F)(1). The year 1996 is significant. That is when Arizona’s Department of Transportation began requiring people to prove, when getting a driver license or identification license, that their presence in the United States is federally authorized. See 1996 Ariz. Sess.