Re: Historical Horse Race Betting and Arizona’s 2021 Amended Tribal-State Gaming Compact
[…] Id. at 1, 11.

  1. The Arizona State-Tribal Gaming Compact.

The Indian Gaming Regulatory Act (“IGRA”) establishes a regulatory structure for Indian gaming on tribal lands. 25 U.S.C. §§ 2701 to 2721 (2018). The Act divides gaming into three classes—Class I, Class II, or Class III. Class I gaming encompasses social gaming for prizes of minimal value and those traditional forms of Indian gaming that are part of tribal ceremonies and celebrations. 25 U.S.C. § 2703(6). Class II gaming encompasses bingo and certain card games, excluding banked card games and slot machines. 25 U.S.C. § 2703(7). Class III gaming covers all gaming that is not Class I or Class II. 25 U.S.C. § 2703(8).

The Class III gaming category includes pari-mutuel horse wagering and any “electronic or electromechanical facsimiles of any game of chance or slot machines of any kind.” 25 U.S.C. § 2703(7)(B)(ii); see also Chicken Ranch Rancheria of Me-Wuk Indians v. California, 42 F.4th 1024, 1032 (9th Cir. 2022) (recognizing pari-mutuel horse wagering as a type of Class III gaming); accord, Compact § 3(a).