Re: Historical Horse Race Betting and Arizona’s 2021 Amended Tribal-State Gaming Compact
[…] In addition, as Opinion No. I18-010 correctly concluded, wagering via HHR devices also fits into the second clause of § 3(h)(1) as “any other form of Class III gaming” not authorized by state law as of May 1, 2002.

On May 1, 2002, A.R.S. § 5-112(A) (2002) allowed pari-mutuel betting on horse races if the individual placing the bet was “within the enclosure of a racing meeting” and wagering “on the results of a race held at the meeting or televised to the racetrack enclosure by simulcasting.” Subsection B of that statute also allowed all forms of pari-mutuel betting on horse races “televised by simulcasting.” A.R.S. § 5-112(B) (2002); see also A.R.S. § 5-101(24) (2002) (defining simulcasting as the “telecast” of “live audio and visual signals”).