Limitations on Constables Rights to Carry Firearms
[…] A.R.S. § 13-105 (2015) (emphasis added).

Second, it amended § 22-131 to explicitly limit the authority of a constable.  The statute now reads, in relevant part, “A constable who is duly elected or who is appointed by the board of supervisors has the authority of a peace officer only in the performance of the constable’s official duties.”  A.R.S. § 22-131(E) (2014).

Third, it amended § 41-1823 to eliminate the AZ POST certification requirement for constables.  The statute now reads in relevant part: “Except. . . . persons given the authority of a peace officer pursuant to §§ 8-205, 11-572, 12-253, 13-916 or 22-131, no person may exercise the authority or perform the duties of a peace officer unless he is certified by the board . . . ”  A.R.S. § 41-1823(B) (2008) (emphasis added).

Analysis

1. The conclusion expressed in Ariz. Att’y Gen.