Limitations on Constables Rights to Carry Firearms
[…] (G)  For the purposes of this section: (2) “Peace officer” has the same meaning prescribed in section 1-215 . . . .

A.R.S. § 38-1113(A)–(G) (2015).

In 2008, the Arizona Legislature amended three relevant statutes.  First, it amended § 13‑105 to explicitly include constables in the definition of peace officer for Title 13.  The statute now reads in relevant part, “In this title, unless the context otherwise requires: . . . . (25) ‘Peace officer’ means any person vested by law with a duty to maintain public order and make arrests and includes a constable.”  A.R.S. § 13-105 (2015) (emphasis added).

Second, it amended § 22-131 to explicitly limit the authority of a constable.  The statute now reads, in relevant part, “A constable who is duly elected or who is appointed by the board of supervisors has the authority of a peace officer only in the performance of the constable’s official duties.”  A.R.S. § 22-131(E) (2014).

Third, it amended § 41-1823 to eliminate the AZ POST certification requirement for constables.