Limitations on Constables Rights to Carry Firearms
[…] This would seem to grant a constable who has passed AZ POST training the right to carry a firearm as a peace officer where citizens are generally prohibited from doing so.  The statute grants this right to peace officers only, and pursuant to § 22-131, constables only have the authority of peace officers in the performance of official duties.  The language of § 22-131 appears to limit constable rights as peace officers, and case law suggests that the rights and authority of any peace officer extend only when that individual is acting under an official duty.  Specifically, § 22-131(E) states “A constable . . . has the authority of a peace officer only in the performance of the constable’s official duties.”

The general limitation of peace officer rights and authority to the performance of official duties is demonstrated in State v. Fontes, 195 Ariz. 229, 232 (Ariz. Ct. App. 1998).  In that case, a defendant assaulted a sheriff’s deputy who was moonlighting as a plainclothes security guard.