Limitations on Constables Rights to Carry Firearms
[…] (A)  Notwithstanding any other law and except as provided pursuant to subsection C of this section, a peace officer shall not be prohibited from carrying a firearm if the peace officer is in compliance with the firearm requirements prescribed by the Arizona peace officer standards and training board.

(G)  For the purposes of this section: (2) “Peace officer” has the same meaning prescribed in section 1-215 . . . .

A.R.S. § 38-1113(A)–(G) (2015).

In 2008, the Arizona Legislature amended three relevant statutes.  First, it amended § 13‑105 to explicitly include constables in the definition of peace officer for Title 13.  The statute now reads in relevant part, “In this title, unless the context otherwise requires: . . . . (25) ‘Peace officer’ means any person vested by law with a duty to maintain public order and make arrests and includes a constable.”  A.R.S. § 13-105 (2015) (emphasis added).

Second, it amended § 22-131 to explicitly limit the authority of a constable.