Re: Appointments to the Arizona Clean Elections Commission under A.R.S. § 16-955
[…] 1700 W. Washington Street
Phoenix, Arizona 85007

Question Presented

The last appointment to the Citizens Clean Elections Commission (“Commission”) was in 2017.  You have asked us to analyze how new appointments to the Commission should be made—and, in particular, whether appointments should alternate strictly between appointing officials in different political parties, or if appointments should instead alternate between the governor and the highest-ranking official holding a statewide office who is not a member of the same political party as the governor. 

Summary Answer

Because A.R.S. § 16-955(D) provides that “the governor and the highest-ranking official holding a statewide office who is not a member of the same political party as the governor shall” make alternating appointments to the Commission, the alternation sequence must include the governor.