Re: Appointments to the Arizona Clean Elections Commission under A.R.S. § 16-955
[…] State v. Christian, 205 Ariz. 64, 66 ¶ 6 (2003); State v. Holle, 240 Ariz. 300, 302 ¶ 11 (2016) (same).[10]  Section 16-955(D)’s plain text calls for alternation between the governor and another elected official from a different political party.  While these appointments will generally result in party alternation as a natural consequence of following the statutory text, interpreting § 16-955(D) to require party alternation would effectively create a different statute altogether. 

Further, statutory fidelity is not at odds with the Commission’s bipartisan mission. To the contrary, the Act also provides that “[n]o more than two members of the commission shall be members of the same political party.”  A.R.S. § 16-955(A).  Thus, even if the timing of a gubernatorial election aligns to give elected officials belonging to the same political party consecutive appointments, that party cannot, in any event, “stack” the Commission with a majority of appointees from a single political party.