Re: Appointments to the Arizona Clean Elections Commission under A.R.S. § 16-955
[…] Thereafter, as each initial term ended, subsequent Commissioners were to be appointed for five-year terms, establishing a cycle in which one Commissioner would be replaced every calendar year, after having served for five years. A.R.S. § 16-955(D)

The annual appointment process from 2000 onward differs from the initial appointment process.  The Act first required the “vacancy in the year 2000 [to] be filled by the governor.” A.R.S. § 16-955(D).  Then, the Act provides that “the governor and the highest-ranking official holding a statewide office who is not a member of the same political party as the governor shall alternate filling such [annual] vacancies.”  Id.  Thus, if the Governor makes an appointment one year, the following year’s appointment should be made by the highest-ranking elected official from a different political party; and then the Governor should make the next appointment, and so on.