Re: Definitions of terms in A.R.S. § 41-4025(E)
[…] (Emphasis added.) Statutory construction principles, in combination with fundamental logic and common sense, therefore dictate that an individual who is an Arizona LLC manager as defined in Title 29 is an LLC manager under that same definition for the purposes of A.R.S. § 41-4025(E). 

This is true with respect to each of the Business Roles, as follows:[2]

  1.  “[T]he owner, if the applicant is a sole proprietorship.” A.R.S. § 41-4025(E).

“Sole proprietor means the owner of a sole proprietorship.” A.R.S. § 32-701(26). A “sole proprietorship,” in turn, “means a business that is owned by one individual and that does not have a legal distinction between the owner and the business.” Id. § 32-701(27).

  1. “[A]ll partners, if the applicant is a partnership.” A.R.S. § 41-4025(E)

Partner means a limited or general partner.” A.R.S. § 29-301(8).