Re: Whether A.R.S. § 36-789(M) applies to isolated or quarantined students sent home from a school due to potential exposure to COVID-19
[…] See Amphitheater Unified Sch. Dist. No. 10 v. Harte, 128 Ariz. 233, 234 (1981) (“The usual meaning of the term ‘state’ is not easily determined because it has been defined and used in various ways in statutes and court decisions.”).  Moreover, if an individual challenging a quarantine is indigent, it may be appropriate for the court to appoint the public defender to represent the individual’s interests.  See A.R.S. § 11-584(A)(10) (providing that the public defender shall appear as counsel for any individual “who is entitled to counsel as a matter of law and who is not financially able,” including in “any other proceeding or circumstance in which a party is entitled to counsel as a matter of law if the court appoints the public defender and the board of supervisors has advised the presiding judge of the county that the public defender is authorized to accept these appointments as specified.”).