Re: Whether A.R.S. § 36-789(M) applies to isolated or quarantined students sent home from a school due to potential exposure to COVID-19
[…] A.R.S. § 36-788(B).  Second, the local health department must use “the least restrictive means necessary to protect the public health.”  A.R.S. § 36-788(B)(2).  Third, the local health department “must terminate isolation or quarantine of a person if it determines that the isolation or quarantine is no longer necessary to protect the public health.”  A.R.S. § 36-788(F). 

There are also a number of procedural protections, contained in A.R.S. § 36-789, that a local health department must follow when imposing a quarantine.  Specifically, the local health department may only require quarantine or isolation without a court order when “any delay in the isolation or quarantine of the person would pose an immediate and serious threat to the public health.”  A.R.S. § 36-789(A).  Otherwise, and in all cases within ten days after imposing a quarantine, the local health department “shall file a petition for a court order authorizing the initial or continued isolation or quarantine of a person or group of persons.”  A.R.S. § 36-789(B).