Re: Whether A.R.S. § 36-789(M) applies to isolated or quarantined students sent home from a school due to potential exposure to COVID-19
[…] One such provision, A.R.S. § 36-788, permits state and local health departments to isolate or quarantine individuals who have contracted a highly contagious or fatal disease or who have been exposed to the disease. 

As to local health departments specifically, A.R.S. § 36-788(B) allows local health authorities to “[r]equire isolation or quarantine of any person.”  There are, however, a number of conditions that a local health department must satisfy before doing so under § 36-788.  First, the isolation or quarantine may only occur “during [a] state of emergency or state of war emergency declared by the governor.”  A.R.S. § 36-788(B).  Second, the local health department must use “the least restrictive means necessary to protect the public health.”  A.R.S. § 36-788(B)(2).  Third, the local health department “must terminate isolation or quarantine of a person if it determines that the isolation or quarantine is no longer necessary to protect the public health.”  A.R.S. § 36-788(F). 

There are also a number of procedural protections, contained in A.R.S. § 36-789, that a local health department must follow when imposing a quarantine.