John Kavanagh, Representative
[…] As explained above, the Legislature has granted local jurisdictions power to declare by proclamation local emergencies upon the occurrence of certain events. See A.R.S. § 26-311(A) (describing the circumstances under which local jurisdictions “may by proclamation declare an emergency or a local emergency to exist”). Upon such a proclamation, local jurisdictions, through the mayor or chairman of the board of supervisors, may “impose all necessary regulations to preserve the peace and order” of the local jurisdiction. Id. § 26-311(B). These powers are distinct from the power granted in A.R.S. § 26-307(A) to “make, amend and rescind orders, rules and regulations necessary for emergency functions,” which appears to relate to the power of local jurisdictions to prepare for emergencies.