John Kavanagh, Representative
[…] In 1971, the Legislature passed a series of statutes addressing emergency management powers. Those statutes define a “state of emergency,” in relevant part, as “the duly proclaimed existence of conditions of disaster or of extreme peril to the safety of persons or property within the state caused by . . . epidemic[.]” A.R.S. § 26-301(15). The statutes provide that “[t]he Governor may proclaim a state of emergency which shall take effect immediately in an area affected or likely to be affected if the Governor finds that circumstances described in § 26-301, paragraph 15 exist.” Id. § 26-303(D). Once the Governor declares a state of emergency, “[t]he Governor shall have complete authority over all agencies of the state government and the right to exercise, within the area designated, all police power vested in the state by the constitution and laws of this state in order to effectuate the purposes of this chapter.” Id. § 26-303(E)(1). The statutes also provide two mechanisms for terminating a state of emergency and the powers that arise therefrom: “[A] state of emergency shall terminate when the state of emergency has been terminated by proclamation of the governor or by concurrent resolution of the legislature declaring it at an end.” Id. § 26-303(F). Thus, the Legislature has the statutory power to end a state of emergency through a concurrent resolution.