John Kavanagh, Representative
[…] Under no circumstances, however, can local orders, rules, regulations, or ordinances, even in the case of a public emergency, conflict with any state statute or the Arizona Constitution.[10]
C. To AGO’s Knowledge, There Are No State Emergency Plans Or Programs Granting Local Jurisdictions Specific Emergency Powers.
The emergency management statutes, at A.R.S. § 26-307(D), provide that “[i]n the absence of specific authority in state emergency plans and programs, the governing body of each county, city and town of the state shall take emergency measures as deemed necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter.” The Request asks whether any such “specific authority in state emergency plans and programs” exists. AGO has not located any state emergency plans or programs granting local jurisdictions additional emergency powers.