John Kavanagh, Representative
[…] Third, a court could issue a ruling stating that the Governor declared the new state of emergency in the absence of one or more of the conditions required by § 26-303(F) or that one or more of those conditions had since ceased to exist.
III. Counties And Municipalities Have Independent Emergency Powers, But Those Powers Granted To Them Under The Emergency Management Statutes Are Not Equivalent In Scope To The Powers Granted To The Governor.
A. The Powers Granted To Counties And Municipalities Under A.R.S. § 26-307(A) Are Not Equivalent In Scope To The Powers Granted The Governor Under A.R.S. § 26-303(E).
The powers granted the Governor upon declaration of a state of emergency are broader than the powers granted to counties and municipalities under A.R.S. § 26-307(A).
As detailed above, under A.R.S. § 26-303(E)(1), the Governor has “the right to exercise, within the area designated, all police power vested in the state by the constitution and laws of this state in order to effectuate the purposes of this chapter.”[6]
In contrast, under § 26-307(A), counties, cities and towns have the power to “make, amend and rescind orders, rules and regulations necessary for emergency functions but such shall not be inconsistent with orders, rules and regulations promulgated by the governor.”