John Kavanagh, Representative
[…] The powers granted the Governor upon declaration of a state of emergency are broader than the powers granted to counties and municipalities under A.R.S. § 26-307(A).
As detailed above, under A.R.S. § 26-303(E)(1), the Governor has “the right to exercise, within the area designated, all police power vested in the state by the constitution and laws of this state in order to effectuate the purposes of this chapter.”[6]
In contrast, under § 26-307(A), counties, cities and towns have the power to “make, amend and rescind orders, rules and regulations necessary for emergency functions but such shall not be inconsistent with orders, rules and regulations promulgated by the governor.” Thus, this provision grants counties, cities, and towns the power to make rules, but only so long as they are “necessary for emergency functions.” See A.R.S. § 26-307(A). This statutory language imposes two restrictions on county and municipality rulemaking.