Attorney General
[…] The Pima County Attorney’s contrary conclusion—that all “children ages eighteen to twenty-one in a jail education program through an accommodation school . . . are eligible for state education funding” because “the education program is offered through a school district”—is incorrect.  The County Attorney reasoned that under A.R.S. §§ 31-121(A) and 15-824(B), county jail prisoners reside within the Pima Accommodation School District; and under § 15-821(A), “all schools shall admit children who are between the ages of six and twenty-one years, who reside in the school district and who meet the requirements for enrollment in one of the grades or programs offered in the school.”  But it does not follow that § 15-821 requires that accommodation school county jail education programs must admit all county jail prisoners under the age of twenty-one.